Justice Boyd delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Ultimately, this is a question of the parties' intent as expressed in their written agreement. When parties have contractually agreed to arbitrate their future disputes, the courts' obligation to honor and enforce that agreement requires that they refer those disputes to arbitration. The Texas Arbitration Act (TAA)
The courts' role, then, is first to decide whether the parties made a valid and presently enforceable agreement to arbitrate. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.021(b) ("If a party opposing an application [for arbitration] denies the existence of the agreement, the court shall summarily determine that issue."). If they did, then the court must decide whether the present disputes fall within the scope of that agreement. See id.; In re Hous. Pipe Line Co., 311 S.W.3d 449, 451 (Tex. 2009); J.M. Davidson, Inc. v. Webster, 128 S.W.3d 223, 227 (Tex.2003).