Ohio| Change
[…] that her criminal conviction was invalid, the district court was barred from considering her
claim unless the conviction was first invalidated on direct appeal, by writ of habeas corpus,
or through a similar proceeding. See Heck v. Humphrey, 
512 U.S. 477
, 486–87 (1994); Randell
v. Johnson, 
227 F.3d 300
(5th Cir. 2000). The day after the district court issued its judgment,
however, a Texas state court granted McClesky’s motion to withdraw her guilty plea and the
prosecutor’s motion to dismiss the case, and thus the Heck bar no longer applies.
       7
         See TEX . PEN . CODE § 38.15(a)(1) (“[A] person commits an offense if the person with
criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace
officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted
by law.”).

                                              4
    Case: 10-10056 Document: 00511287791 Page: 5 Date Filed: 11/08/2010




                                 No. 10-10056

      Finally, we affirm the award of summary judgment for McClesky on the