Washington| Change
[…] “allows the court after finding that petitioner has abused the

writ, to refuse to accept or file the habeas petition absent a

showing of cause that the contention could not have been raised in

the prior proceeding”);        Ex parte Dora, 
548 S.W.2d 392
, 394 (Tex.

Crim. App. 1977) (delineating circumstances in which state court

may decline to file an application for a writ of habeas corpus);

cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g) (barring civil actions by prisoners whose

three or more previous actions were dismissed as frivolous and who

are proceeding in forma pauperis); id. § 1915A (allowing a court to

review    prisoner    complaints        for    frivolous   claims   and   immune

defendants prior to docketing); Tex. Crim. P. Code Ann. art. 11.07

§ 5 (“The Court of Criminal Appeals may deny relief upon the

findings and conclusions of the hearing judge without docketing the

cause.”).     In fact, Texas law specifically contemplates the filing

of successive applications.         The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,

although sharply constraining Texas courts in their review of

successive petitions, allows them to grant relief in limited