Washington| Change
[…] Because we determine that Congress validly abrogated state
sovereign immunity in this context, we need not, and will not,
address the two alternative arguments.
      16
       The district court reasoned that Congress can validly
abrogate Eleventh Amendment immunity pursuant to its Article I
spending power. 
See 912 F. Supp. at 901
. This reasoning cannot
stand in light of Seminole Tribe. Nevertheless, the district
court’s ultimate conclusion is correct, as we will discuss infra.

                                    31
Act Amendments of 1986, § 1003, Pub. L. No. 99-506, 100 Stat. 1845

(codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7).17         Section 2000d-7 provides:

     A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment
     of the Constitution of the United States from suit in
     Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the
     Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Title IX of the Education
     Amendments of 1972, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975,
     42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., Title VII of the Civil Rights
     Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq., or the provisions
     of any other Federal statute prohibiting discrimination
     by recipients of Federal financial assistance.

42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7(a)(1) (some internal citations omitted).

     Thus, the only issue is whether Congress acted pursuant to a

valid exercise of power when abrogating the States’ immunity.            See

Seminole 
Tribe, 517 U.S. at 59
(“Was the Act in question passed