Washington| Change
[…] areas of investigation set out in the Policy Interpretation.”

Roberts v. Colorado St. Univ., 
814 F. Supp. 1507
, 1511 (D. Colo.)

(emphasis added), aff’d in part & rev’d in part sub nom. Roberts v.

Colorado St. Bd. of Agric., 
998 F.2d 824
(10th Cir. 1993).            Credible

evidence supports the conclusion that LSU failed all three prongs.

Nevertheless,       addressing      merely     the    accommodation     prong,

regulations adopted by the Department of Education in 1997 also

support    the    district     court’s   conclusions.      See   34   C.F.R.   §

106.37(c)(1)      (providing     that    recipients    that   award   athletic

scholarships must do so with a view toward reasonable opportunities

for such awards to members of both sexes); 
id. § 106.41(c)(1)
(declaring       that   “[a]    recipient     which   operates   or   sponsors

interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics

shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both

sexes”); 45 C.F.R. § 86.41(c)(1) (requiring the consideration of

“[w]hether the selection of sports and levels of competition

effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of

both sexes”).       Applying this framework, as the Supreme Court has