Filed: Feb. 11, 2000
[…] these claims.
III
A
The plaintiffs next take issue with the district court’s
determination that § 8 of the NLRA5 preempted their tortious
4
We are only concerned with actual damages and do not reach
the as yet unresolved question in this circuit of whether punitive
damages under Texas law may be aggregated in order to establish
diversity jurisdiction. Compare Ard v. Transcontinental Gas Pipe
Line Corp.,
138 F.3d 596, 602 (5th Cir. 1998)(no aggregation under
Louisiana law) with Allen v. R&H Oil & Gas Co.,
63 F.3d 1326,
1332-35 (5th Cir. 1995)(aggregation under Mississippi law).
5
Section 8(a) of the NLRA is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 158 and
reads, in relevant part:
It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer--
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in
the exercise of the rights guaranteed in § 157 of this
title. . .
(3) by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of
employment or any term or condition of employment to
encourage or discourage membership in any labor
organization. . .
(5) to refuse to bargain collectively with the
representatives of his employees, subject to the
provisions of § 159(a) of this title.
Section 7, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 157 and referred to in § 8,
7
interference with contract, conspiracy to interfere with contract,
and intentional infliction of emotional distress claims under Texas
law. Whether a claim is preempted is an issue of law that we