Ohio| Change
[…] and    robbing     her   mother.    The       indictment   also   included    four

enhancement paragraphs alleging prior felony convictions for theft,

burglary, and aggravated assault.

       On October 31, 1990, Etheridge was tried for the murder of

Christie Chauviere.         On November 6, the jury returned a verdict of

guilty.      The sentencing phase of Etheridge’s trial began the next

day.        Despite      Etheridge’s   present      claim    that       substantial

“mitigating evidence” existed, his trial counsel decided not to

        3
         Texas Penal Code section 19.03(a)(2) provides in relevant
part:

       Capital Murder.
       (a) A person commits an offense if he commits murder
       under 19.02(b)(1) and:
                       .          .          .
                 (2) the person intentionally commits the
            murder in the course of committing or
            attempting to commit kidnaping, burglary,
            aggravated sexual assault,    a r s o n , o r
            obstruction or retaliation.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.03 (Vernon, 1999).




                                          9
offer any evidence during the sentencing phase of the trial.     In