Ohio| Change
[…] never tried to use less than deadly force, and never attempted to create any

opportunities for the foregoing to occur. We must conclude that this argument
fails. A necessary prerequisite to a successful claim under Title II is that a disabled
person be denied the benefits of a service, program or activity by the public entity

that provides such service, program or activity.31 Hainze was not denied the

benefits and protections of Williamson County’s mental health training by the


   29
        
Id. at 1221-22.
   30
        
Id. at 1222.
  31
      28 C.F.R. § 35.101 (“The purpose of this part is to effectuate subtitle A of title
II..., which prohibits discrimination on the basis of disability by public entities.”)
(emphasis added).
                                          10
County, Sheriff Richards, or the officers. Rather, Hainze’s assault of Allison with
a deadly weapon denied him the benefits of that program.

         Second, Hainze claims that the county failed to reasonably accommodate his