Filed: Jun. 16, 2000
[…] drank alcohol and intentionally committed the murder, to tie in
past incidents of alcoholic blackouts, or to realize that Dave
Martinez might be the sole witness to Hernandez’ alcoholic blackout
was immaterial and irrelevant to the guilt-or-innocence phase of
the trial. None of those failures translate to deficient
performance at trial on the part of Hernandez’ trial counsel; nor
did those failures prejudice his defense.
Admittedly, Hernandez’ trial counsel could have introduced
evidence about alcoholic blackouts to mitigate punishment. See
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 8.04(b) (“Evidence of temporary insanity
caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation
of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being
tried.”). But they would first have had to establish 1) that
Hernandez’ voluntary intoxication caused him not to know his
conduct was wrong or 2) that it caused him to be incapable of
11
conforming his conduct to the requirements of the law that he
violated. See Cordova v. State,