Washington| Change
[…] petition unless it raised new grounds which could not have been

presented to the BIA or to this Court on the prior appeal. See Garcia

v. Boldin, 
691 F.2d 1172
, 1180 (5th Cir. 1982).9 We now address whether

Santos’s claim could have been presented to this Court in his petition

for review.

     In response to Santos’s petition to this Court for review of the

BIA’s decision, the INS moved that the petition be dismissed for lack

of jurisdiction pursuant to IIRIRA § 309(c)(4)(G), which provides that

there “shall be no appeal permitted” in the case of an alien who is


     8
         8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) provides in pertinent part:
     “No petition for review or for habeas corpus shall be
     entertained if the validity of the order has been previously
     determined in any civil or criminal proceeding, unless the
     petition presents ground which the court finds could not have
     been presented in such prior proceeding, or the court finds
     that the remedy provided by such prior proceeding was
     inadequate or ineffective to test the validity of the order.”

     9
        In Garcia, we addressed whether the § 2241 petition filed by
Garcia and his family raised any new grounds which could not have been
raised in a prior proceeding. The Garcias argued that three such
grounds did exist.      With regard to the first ground, alleged