Washington| Change
[…] sentenced to five years’ deferred adjudication of guilt and placed on

probation.1 In October 1995, Santos violated the terms of his probation

and was sentenced to two years’ imprisonment.

     On November 15, 1996, the INS charged Santos with deportability as

an alien who had been convicted of an aggravated felony, based on his

conviction   of   burglary   of   a    vehicle.     See   8   U.S.C.   §

1227(a)(2)(A)(iii).2 In response to the INS’s charge, Santos did not

contest his deportability for having committed an aggravated felony, but



     1
       Texas Penal Code § 30.04, as applicable at the time of Santos’s
conviction and at the time of his commission of the offense, proscribed
burglary of a vehicle as follows:
          “(a) A person commits an offense if, without the
     effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a
     vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to commit any
     felony or theft.
          (b) For purposes of this section, ‘enter’ means to
     intrude:
                (1) any part of the body; or
                (2) any physical object connected with the body.
          (c) An offense under this section is a felony of the
     third degree.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.04 (1987).
In 1993, the statute was amended to treat the offense as a Class A
misdemeanor, effective September 1, 1994. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
30.04(c) (1994); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN § 30.04(d) (2000).
     2