Washington| Change
[…] met in the instant case.   The district court found that: (1) the

Associate Attorney General certified in writing that the

prosecution of Mungia was in the public interest and necessary to

secure substantial justice; (2) this certification was faxed to

the U.S. Attorney in Lubbock, Texas, prior to Mungia’s
                          No. 99-11211
                               -4-

indictment; and (3) this certification was not filed in the

district court prior to Mungia’s trial.   The district court

concluded that the certification requirement, as set forth in

§ 245(a)(1), had been met in Mungia’s case.

     The relevant portion of § 245 provides that:

     No prosecution of any offense described in this section
     shall be undertaken by the United States except upon
     the certification in writing of the Attorney General,
     the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney
     General, or any Assistant Attorney General specially
     designated by the Attorney General that in his judgment
     a prosecution by the United States is in the public
     interest and necessary to secure substantial justice,
     which function of certification may not be delegated.

§ 245(a)(1). Mungia contends that the certification requirement

in § 245 is very similar to the certification requirement in 18

U.S.C. § 5032 and should therefore be construed in an analogous

manner.   Section 5032 authorizes juvenile-delinquency

proceedings in district court only if: