Filed: Feb. 23, 2001
[…] of the Fourth Amendment. Whren v. United States,
116 S. Ct. 1769,
1772 (1996). As a result, an automobile stop is subject to the
constitutional imperative that it not be unreasonable under the
circumstances.
Id.
4
Generally, “the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable
where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic
violation has occurred.”
Id. Here, Bullard concedes that Officer
Van Houten had probable cause to believe that he had incurred a
traffic violation due to his cracked windshield. See Tex. Trans.
Code Ann. § 547.613(a)(1) (“[A] person commits an offense that is
a misdemeanor if the person operates a motor vehicle that has an
object or material that is placed on or attached to the windshield
. . . that obstructs or reduces the operator’s clear view . . .
.”). Nevertheless, he believes that the traffic violation was
merely a pretext and that Officer Van Houten only wanted to search
for drugs. In Whren, however, the Supreme Court held that the
constitutional reasonableness of traffic stops did not depend on