Washington| Change
[…] informed him of fraudulent billing, directed that the client be billed (and the
dishonest employee be paid) for the extra time. Finally, paragraphs 18 and
18a allege that Richardson reported the fraudulent billing to the CEO and
CFO, both of whom instructed him to keep quiet about the matter.
      Taken together, these facts make plausible the allegation that Axion
authorized the fraudulent billing practices of which Richardson complained.
Furthermore, Axion’s double-billing constituted a violation of state law. See
La. Rev. Stat. § 14:70 (defining the crime of false accounting as “the intentional
rendering of a financial statement of account which is known by the offender
to be false, by anyone who is obliged to render an accounting by the law
pertaining to civil matters”). Thus, Richardson successfully pleaded that Axion
violated state law through a prohibited workplace act or practice.


                                        5
    Case: 14-30306    Document: 00512977994     Page: 6   Date Filed: 03/23/2015



                                 No. 14-30306