Washington| Change
[…] violation of 8 U.S.C. §§       1326(a) and (b)(2).       He pled guilty.

      The presentence report (“PSR”) detailed Rayo-Valdez’s prior

crimes.   In   April   1991,   he   pled   guilty   to   several   counts   of

aggravated sexual assault of a child under 14 years old. The crimes

occurred on three different occasions in 1989 and 1990. Rayo-Valdez

twice digitally penetrated the female sexual organ of a child, and

once penetrated the anus of a child. Although the PSR does not

specify the statute on which Rayo-Valdez’s conviction for these

crimes rested, it appears to have been Section 22.021 of the Texas

Penal Code. That law authorizes a conviction for “Aggravated Sexual

Assault” against one who “(B) intentionally or knowingly... (i)

causes the penetration of the anus or female sexual organ of a

child by any means... and... (2)... (B) the victim is younger than

14 years of age....”1

      Before sentencing, Rayo-Valdez objected to the categorization

of his prior conviction as a “crime of violence”, which resulted in

a recommended sentence enhancement. At the sentencing hearing, the

district court heard argument and overruled the objections. Rayo-