STEVEN L. HUGHES, Justice.
[…] Although the Legislature did not define "construction of public works" in Section 252.061, the Code Construction Act allows us to construe statutes with undefined terms by looking to laws on the same or similar subjects. Mitchell, 473 S.W.3d at 514 (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.023(4) (West 2013)). In Section 2252.031 of the Texas Government Code, which relates to interest to be paid on retained public works contract payments and is expressly made applicable to municipalities, the Legislature has defined the term "public works" to include the "construction, alteration, or repair of a public building or the construction or completion of a public work." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2252.031(3) (West 2008). Further, courts have made it clear that "public works" contracts are those related to the construction of either buildings or roadways. See, e.g., Dallas Metal Fabricators, Inc. v. Lancaster Indep. Sch.