STEVEN L. HUGHES, Justice.
[…] We concluded that plaintiff's claim for injunctive relief under Chapter 262 as well as his claim for declaratory relief were not barred by sovereign immunity. Labrado, 132 S.W.3d at 592-94; see also Dallas County v. Cedar Springs Invs., L.L.C., 375 S.W.3d 317, 321 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2012, no pet.) (also holding the analogous provision applicable to counties under Chapter 262 of Local Government Code operates as a waiver of immunity).
In its Issue One, the City contends that even if Section 252.061 waived its immunity, Plaintiffs have no standing to bring a suit under that provision. Section 252.061 gives standing to two classes of plaintiffs: "(1) any property tax paying resident of the municipality; or (2) a person who submitted a bid for a contract for which the competitive sealed bidding requirement applies, regardless of residency, if the contract is for the construction of public works." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 252.061. We conclude that Wicker has standing to sue under Section 252.061, but that WTI does not.
Standing is a question of law we review de novo. Heckman v. Williamson Cnty., 369 S.W.3d 137, 150 (Tex.2012); Grant v.