STEVEN L. HUGHES, Justice.
[…] Id. at 532-33. The court agreed, noting that the city had advanced no "cogent argument to the contrary," and concluded that the Legislature had waived the city's immunity by enacting Section 252.061. Id. at 533, and n. 126.
We reached a similar conclusion when interpreting an analogous statute waiving a county's immunity for violating the bid requirements of Chapter 262 of the Local Government Code. See Labrado v. County of El Paso, 132 S.W.3d 581, 594 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2004, no pet.); see also TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 262.033 (West 2005) (which allows a property tax paying citizen of the county to "enjoin performance under a contract made by a county in violation of" the requirements of Chapter 262). We concluded that plaintiff's claim for injunctive relief under Chapter 262 as well as his claim for declaratory relief were not barred by sovereign immunity. Labrado, 132 S.W.3d at 592-94; see also Dallas County v.