STEVEN L. HUGHES, Justice.
[…] State ex rel. D.L.S., 446 S.W.3d 506, 513-14 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2014, no pet.). Because subject-matter jurisdiction is essential to a court's authority to dispose of cases, we may raise the issue sua sponte at any time. Juarez v. Tex. Ass'n of Sporting Officials El Paso Chapter, 172 S.W.3d 274, 277-78 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2005, no pet.); Labrado, 132 S.W.3d at 586 (subject matter jurisdiction may not be waived by the parties and may be raised for the first time on appeal by any party or the court itself).
Plaintiffs' sole basis for an injunction against the City was Section 252.061. By its terms, the only relief available to Plaintiffs under Section 252.061 was that "the performance of the contract, including the payment of any money under the contract, may be enjoined[.]" TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 252.061. Plaintiffs' pleadings and their acknowledgments at oral argument demonstrate that Plaintiffs' claims against the City have become moot because the contract in question has been fully performed, and consequently any judgment from the trial court on the