PER CURIAM.
[…] Id. at 702;TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 54.016. Section 211.012(c)'s injunctive-relief remedy includes no similar requirement.
We hold that the court of appeals' interpretation of section 54.012(3) as incorporating a health-and-safety limitation is contrary to the plain and unambiguous language in the statute and would render meaningless and redundant language in that section expressly circumscribing other categories of ordinances enforceable under subchapter B.
Section 54.012(3) expressly authorizes municipalities, such as the City, to enforce ordinances "for zoning that provides for the use of land or classifies a parcel of land according to the municipality's district classification scheme." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 54.012(3). Section 54.012(3)'s language plainly encompasses the zoning ordinance at issue in this case, and neither the words "health" and "safety" nor analogous limitations are included anywhere therein. In comparison, at least three other subsections of section 54.012 expressly limit the types of ordinances that may be enforced to those involving health or safety matters or use comparable terminology. See id. § 54.012(1) (pertaining to ordinances "for the preservation of public safety, relating to [building construction]"), .012(2) (referring to ordinances "relating to the preservation of public health or to the fire safety of a building or other structure or improvement"), 012(6) (applying to ordinances "relating to dangerously damaged or deteriorated structures or improvements").
As a general principle, we eschew constructions of a statute that render any statutory language meaningless or superfluous.