PER CURIAM.
[…] Our primary objective in construing a statute is to give effect to the Legislature's intent as expressed in the statute's plain language. TGS-NOPEC Geophysical Co. v. Combs, 340 S.W.3d 432, 439 (Tex.2011). We consider the statute as a whole, rather then viewing individual provisions in isolation, and presume the Legislature selected the statute's language with care, choosing each word for a purpose and purposefully omitting words not chosen. Id. We must avoid adopting an interpretation that "renders any part of the statute meaningless." Crosstex Energy
Section 54.012, which is located in chapter 54, subchapter B of the local government code, authorizes a municipality to pursue a civil action against a property owner to enforce several categories of ordinances, including "an ordinance ... for zoning that provides for the use of land or classifies a parcel of land according to the municipality's district classification scheme." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 54.012.
Id. § 54.017.