Filed: Jul. 19, 2004
[…] removability under § 1227(a)(1)(D)(i).
Id.
6
burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that, in
the case of an alien who has been admitted to the United States,
the alien is deportable.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(A) (2000).
Here, Patel was deemed removable both as an alien whose
conditional resident status has been terminated, see
id. § 1227(a)(1)(D)(i), and as an alien who procured a visa by
marriage fraud, see
id. § 1227(a)(1)(G). The first of these
provisions makes deportable an alien who has obtained “permanent
resident status on a conditional basis under section 1186a . . .
[and] has had such status terminated,”
id. § 1227(a)(1)(D)(i);
however, a second statute provides that “[t]he Attorney General
. . . may remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident
status for an alien [whose qualifying marriage has been
terminated] if the alien demonstrates that–– . . . the qualifying
marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse.”
Id. § 1186(a)(c)(4)(B) (emphasis added). Similarly, under the
marriage fraud provision,
An alien shall be considered to be deportable as
having procured a visa . . . by fraud . . . if––
(i) the alien obtains any admission into the United
States with an immigrant visa or other documentation