Filed: Apr. 20, 2005
[…] NovaStar promulgated them to its borrowers. NovaStar cannot be
heard to claim ignorance of the contents of those papers.
Accordingly, NovaStar’s decision to implement notification
procedures that were obviously flawed to the extent of
unnecessarily delaying receipt of information from MLIC as to which
of NovaStar’s borrowers had been approved for MLIC mortgage life
insurance —— undoubtedly until after the effective date of that
23
NovaStar’s contention that it is not MLIC’s agent for
collection of premiums under the Texas Insurance Code is meritless.
Under § 4001.051, an entity is the agent of the insurer if it: “(1)
solicits insurance on behalf of the insurer; (2) receives or
transmits other than on the person’s own behalf an application for
insurance or an insurance policy to or from the insurer; (3)
advertises or otherwise gives notice that the person will receive
or transmit an application for insurance or an insurance policy;
(4) receives or transmits an insurance policy of the insurer; . .
. (6) receives, collects, or transmits an insurance premium . . .
.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 4001.051(b)(1)-(4), (6). As the terms of
NovaStar’s Mortgage Insurance Agreement with MLIC require NovaStar
both to solicit insurance on behalf of MLIC by mailing MLIC
insurance applications and advertisements to its borrowers and to
“provide the facility for payment of the required premium,”
NovaStar is indisputably MLIC’s agent for these acts under §
4001.051(b). Further, NovaStar’s argument that it is excepted from
agency status under § 4001.051(d) is equally meritless, as that
provision applies only to the referral of customers to an insurance
agent, not to an insurer such as MLIC. TEX. INS. CODE ANN. §
4001.051(d) (“The referral by an unlicensed person of a customer or
potential customer to an agent is not an act of an agent under this
section, unless the unlicensed person discusses specific insurance
policy terms or conditions with the customer or potential
customer.”).
25
insurance had already passed, in many instances —— raises the
genuine fact issue whether NovaStar breached its obligation under
the modified escrow agreement to collect and bill the Jenkinses
timely for their mortgage life insurance premiums. We hold that