LYONS, Justice.
[…] Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the hearing officer did not err in admitting and considering events in Webb's employment history, including those events related to the 11 disciplinary actions underlying charge II. However, we conclude that the hearing officer erred in
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
COBB, C.J., and WOODALL, STUART, SMITH, BOLIN, PARKER, and SHAW, JJ., concur.
MURDOCK, J., concurs in part and dissents in part.
MURDOCK, Justice (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
Section 16-24-20(c), Ala.Code 1975, states that "the hearing officer may consider the employment history of the teacher, including, but not limited to, matters occurring in previous years." (Emphasis added.) I consider the plain language of this provision to authorize the hearing officer to consider the teacher's "employment history," whatever that may be, not to rewrite that history.