Ohio| Change
[…] of aviation fuel that had previously applied to both commercial and
noncommercial aviation applicable to noncommercial aviation only. 
Id. At the
time, “noncommercial aviation” was defined in the fuel tax statute, which is
separate from Section 4261, as “any use of an aircraft, other than use in a
business of transporting persons or property for compensation or hire by air.”
                                        7
    Case: 15-10468    Document: 00513606497     Page: 8   Date Filed: 07/25/2016



                                 No. 15-10468
26 U.S.C. § 4041(c)(4) (1970) (current version found at 26 U.S.C. § 4083(b)
(2004) (now defining “commercial aviation” instead of “noncommercial
aviation” as “any use of an aircraft in a business of transporting persons or
property for compensation or hire by air”)). Senate and House Reports on the
1970 Act provided that, “[i]n general,” noncommercial aviation would be
subject to fuel tax and commercial aviation would be subject to “tax[] on
passenger and air freight transportation.” S. REP. NO. 91-706, 
1970 WL 123227