The very next sentence informed the jurors that if they entertained a reasonable doubt regarding defendant's ability to form the requisite mental states because of his intoxication they "must" conclude that he did not. There was no error.
Defendant contends the cumulative effect of guilt phase error requires reversal. "However, we either have rejected his claims and/or found any assumed error to be nonprejudicial on an individual basis. Viewed as a whole, such errors do not warrant reversal of the judgment." (People v. Stitely, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 560.)
Pursuant to section 190.3, factor (b), the prosecution presented evidence that defendant had been involved in two jailhouse altercations. Section 190.3, factor (b) allows the jury to consider "[t]he presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the expressed or implied threat to use force or violence." The court held a Phillips hearing (People v. Phillips (1985) 41 Cal.3d 29 [222 Cal.Rptr. 127, 711 P.2d 423] (Phillips)) to make a preliminary determination whether the evidence was admissible.