Ohio| Change
[…] In so doing,

HCFA contracts with local companies to perform audits and distribute

funds.     Pursuant to HCFA’s contract, Palmetto administers the

Medicare program in Texas.     Palmetto’s contractual responsibilities

include receiving, adjudicating and paying Medicare claims with

government money.     Accordingly, because Palmetto acts as Medicare’s

agent, a rational trier of fact could have found the Hameses guilty

of 18 U.S.C. § 1001 beyond a reasonable doubt.

       Similarly, a rational trier of fact could have found Lesa Hames

guilty   beyond   a   reasonable   doubt    of   18   U.S.C.   §   1516,   which


                                     11
criminalizes the deception of a Federal auditor.               The statute

expressly defines “Federal auditor” as “any person employed on a .

. . contractual basis to perform an audit or a quality assurance

inspect for or on behalf of the United States.”           18 U.S.C. § 1516

(emphasis added).     Relying on United States v. Plasser American

Corporation, 
57 F. Supp. 2d 140
(E. Dist. Pa. 1999), however, Lesa

Hames argues that only auditors paid directly by the United States,

as opposed to auditors paid by an outside company who are then