Washington| Change
[…] Sec. 31.6302(c)-1(a)(1)(ii)(a). The IRS regulations describe the procedure to be followed in making a deposit, which includes the use of a Federal Tax Deposit form. Id. Sec. 31.6302(c)-1(a)(2).

8

Individuals are not liable for undeposited employers' FICA taxes. Muntwyler v. United States, 703 F.2d 1030, 1032 (7th Cir.1983). But individuals may be liable for the unpaid withholding taxes under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6672(a), which provides as follows:

9

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over. No penalty shall be imposed under section 6653 for any offense to which this section is applicable.

10

This section thus imposes two requirements for liability: the person must be a "responsible person" and the person must act "willfully" in not paying the taxes. Brown v. United States, 591 F.2d 1136, 1139-40 (5th Cir.1979).