Keith L. Phillips, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Id. at 130.
The Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 created federal exemptions for bankrupt individuals but granted states the authority to preclude their residents from
Title 34 of the Code of Virginia, entitled "Homestead and Other Exemptions," sets forth most of the exemptions available to Virginia debtors. Section 34-29, commonly referred to as the "wage exemption," is included in Title 34. This statute establishes a limit to the amount of an individual's "disposable earnings," as defined by § 34-29(d)(2), that shall be "subjected to garnishment." The term "garnishment" is defined as "any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt." Va. Code § 34-29(d)(3).
The current version of § 34-29 was enacted in 1970 after Congress passed the Consumer Credit Protection Act, Pub.L. 90-321, 82 Stat. 146 (1968) (the "CCPA").