Keith L. Phillips, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Garnishment is the only method of `executing' on a debtor's wages available in this state."). Prohibiting additional forms of creditor process that are not available to a creditor in any event serves no purpose.
Some courts have pointed out that the definition of "garnishment" included in state statutes utilizing the language of 15 U.S.C. § 1673 supports the contention that the protections included therein are available to bankrupt debtors. Va. Code § 34-29(d)(3), like other similar statutes, defines "garnishment" as "any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt." Bankruptcy falls within that definition, as it is a procedure whereby a debtor's earnings would be used to satisfy a debt. See Forker v. Irish (In re Irish), 311 B.R. at 68; In re Urban, 262 B.R. at 869.