Keith L. Phillips, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Not only does the legislative history weigh in favor of allowing the wage exemption in bankruptcy, but further support is also found in the language of the statute itself. When the Virginia legislature enacted what is essentially the current version of § 34-29, it included the following sentence: "The exemptions allowed herein shall be granted to any person so entitled without any further proceedings." Va. Code § 34-29(c) (emphasis added).
Va. Code § 34-1 (emphasis added). Therefore, the language of § 34-29, considered in the context of § 34-1, evidences
Similarly, other exemption provisions in Title 34 of the Virginia Code reflect that the Virginia legislature gave no consideration to the thought that revising § 34-29 would thereafter limit its applicability to garnishment proceedings occurring outside of bankruptcy. Despite the revisions to § 3429, other statutes continue to specifically acknowledge that § 34-29 protects wages generally from any form of creditor process.
Courts in "opt out" states deciding whether a bankrupt debtor may exempt earnings from property of the estate pursuant to statutes similar to Va. Code § 34-29 have split. A number of courts have found the garnishment statutes of their states do provide exemptions in bankruptcy. See, e.g., Forker v. Irish (In re Irish), 311 B.R. 63, 67 (8th Cir. BAP 2004) ("a bankruptcy proceeding easily falls within the ambit of Iowa's adopted definition of `garnishment,' which is any `legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.'"); In re Haraughty, 403 B.R. 607, 613-614 (Bankr.S.D.Ind.2009) (Indiana statute modeled after CCPA permits bankrupt debtors to claim an exemption in earned but unpaid wages); In re Urban, 262 B.R. 865, 867 (Bankr.D.Kan.2001) ("A review of the [Kansas exemption statute] ... makes clear that