Filed: Jan. 15, 1993
[…] 8(a) Program.4
Appellee sought to open bidding on a contract to build the
Dewayne Hayes/Stinson Creek Project (the contract), a recreation
park to be built in Mississippi. Appellee offered the contract
to the SBA and, after considering the factors enumerated in the
Federal Acquisition Regulations, 48 C.F.R. § 19.804-1,5 Appellee
2
15 U.S.C. § 632(a) states in part "[f]or the purposes of this
chapter, a small business concern, . . . shall be deemed to be
one which is independently owned and operated and which is not
dominant in its field of operation."
3
15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5) states "[s]ocially disadvantaged
individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic
prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member
of a group without regard to their individual qualities."
15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(A) states in part "[e]conomically
disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged
individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise
system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit
opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who
are not socially disadvantaged."
4
48 C.F.R. Subpart 19.8 sets forth the Federal Acquisition
Regulations for contracting with the Small Business
Administration (the 8(a) Program).
5
48 C.F.R. § 19.804-1 provides:
In determining the extent to which a requirement
2
designated the contract for exclusive bidding by 8(a)