Filed: Jan. 15, 1993
[…] disadvantaged small business concern as defined in 15 U.S.C. §
637(a).3 These disadvantaged small business concerns are known
as "8(a)" contractors, and may bid on contracts that are
exclusively designated for the Small Business Administration's
8(a) Program.4
Appellee sought to open bidding on a contract to build the
Dewayne Hayes/Stinson Creek Project (the contract), a recreation
park to be built in Mississippi. Appellee offered the contract
to the SBA and, after considering the factors enumerated in the
Federal Acquisition Regulations, 48 C.F.R. § 19.804-1,5 Appellee
2
15 U.S.C. § 632(a) states in part "[f]or the purposes of this
chapter, a small business concern, . . . shall be deemed to be
one which is independently owned and operated and which is not
dominant in its field of operation."
3
15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5) states "[s]ocially disadvantaged
individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic
prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member
of a group without regard to their individual qualities."