The obligation of agencies to assess the economic impacts of their proposed regulations is also addressed in Government Code, section 11346.3. "State agencies proposing to adopt, amend, or repeal any administrative regulation shall assess the potential for adverse economic impact on California business enterprises and individuals, avoiding the imposition of unnecessary or unreasonable regulations or reporting, recordkeeping, or compliance requirements." (Gov. Code, § 11346.3, subd. (a).) Furthermore, "[t]he proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal of a regulation shall be based on
At the same time, Maxwell-Jolly emphasized that "a regulation is not necessarily invalid, even if it has a significant adverse economic impact on business.