"In addition, a public hearing shall be held if, no later than 15 days prior to the close of the written comment period, an interested
After the public comment period, if the agency decides to enact the regulation, it must prepare a "final statement of reasons" for adopting the proposed rule, which must include "[a]n update of the information contained in the initial statement of reasons." (Gov. Code, § 11346.9, subd. (a)(1).) "If the update identifies any data or any technical, theoretical or empirical study, report, or similar document on which the agency is relying in proposing the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a regulation that was not identified in the initial statement of reasons, or which was otherwise not identified or made available for public review prior to the close of the public comment period," then the agency must make such document available to those participating in the public comment period at least 15 days before adoption of the proposed rule, and the agency must permit and respond to comments regarding that document, pursuant to Government Code section 11347.1. (Gov. Code, § 11346.9, subd. (a)(1).) The final statement of reasons must also include "[a] summary of each objection or recommendation made regarding the specific adoption, amendment, or repeal proposed, together with an explanation of how the proposed action has been changed to accommodate each objection or recommendation, or the reasons for making no change." (Gov. Code, § 11346.9, subd. (a)(3).)
We turn now to consider whether the Board's economic impact assessment in this case was sufficient to comply with the APA. Several statutory provisions address an agency's obligation to assess the economic impact of a new regulation.