While the second and third clauses track principles contained in section 110, subdivisions (d) and (e), the first clause provides a blanket tax exemption for intangible assets: "Intangible assets and rights are exempt from taxation...." (§ 212(c).) This broad prohibition is only contained in section 212 and not section 110, because section 212 falls within the part of the Revenue and Taxation Code describing property tax exemptions. On the other hand, section 110 falls within the part of the code that provides rules that govern the construction of property taxation as a whole.
Section 212(c)'s second clause tracks the language of the preamble to 110(d) as well as the contents of section 110(d)(1). However, it is different in a respect that is key to unlocking the relationship between section 110, subdivisions (d) and (e). "[E]xcept as otherwise provided in the following sentence, the value of intangible assets and rights shall not enhance or be reflected in the value of taxable property." (§ 212(c), italics added.) "[T]he following sentence" refers to section 212(c)'s third clause, which tracks the language of section 110(e): "Taxable property may be assessed and valued by