(Roehm, supra, 32 Cal.2d at p. 288.) In 1933, former section 14 of article XIII of the California Constitution (now art. XIII, § 2)
Sections 212(c) and 110 implement article XIII, sections 1 and 2 of the California Constitution. Sections 212 and 110 are found in Revenue and Taxation Code, division 1, which governs property taxation. Specifically, section 212 is located in division 1, part 2. Part 2 sets out which types of property are exempt from the basic rule that "[a]ll property in this State, not exempt under the laws of the United States or of this State, is subject to taxation ..." (§ 201.)
Section 212(c) broadly exempts intangible assets and rights from taxation. It provides, "Intangible assets and rights are exempt from taxation and, except as otherwise provided in the following sentence, the value of intangible assets and rights shall not enhance or be reflected in the value of taxable property. Taxable property may be assessed and valued by assuming the presence of intangible assets or rights necessary to put the taxable property to beneficial or productive use." (§ 212(c).)
Unlike section 212, section 110 is located in division 1, part 1, which sets out general provisions that govern the construction of division 1 as a whole. (See § 101 ["[T]he general provisions hereinafter set forth govern the construction of this division."].) Section 110 defines "fair market value" and "full cash value," and provides rules of construction that harmonize section 212(c)'s tax exemption with the command that assessors tax all property at its fair market value.
Section 110(e) provides: "Taxable property may be assessed and valued by assuming the presence of intangible assets or rights necessary to put the taxable property to beneficial or productive use."
Section 110(e) applies to intangible assets or rights that are "necessary" to the beneficial or productive use of taxable property.