Washington| Change
[…] the appellees from which an implied deposit can be inferred. As discussed above, Oxford and the

appellees had a debtor-creditor relationship.            Their arrangement falls short, however, of

demonstrating either consent or intent to form a depositor-depositary relationship.

                                                  4.

         Finally, the appellees suggest that they are entitled to their commissions as third party

beneficiaries of the brokerage commission agreement between Oxford and Fidinam. La.Civ.Code

Ann. arts. 1978-1982 (West 1993) govern third-party beneficiary contracts, or stipulations pour

autrui. Article 1978 provides that "[a] contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person

called a third party beneficiary." A third party beneficiary contract is created when the party entitled

to receive the benefit, the promisee, instructs the promisor to confer the benefit upon a third party,

and the promisor then agrees to do so. Wagner & Truax Co. v. Barnett Enterprises, Inc., 
447 So. 2d 1255