Ohio| Change
[…] McNeil v.
Time Ins. Co., 
205 F.3d 179
, 183 (5th Cir. 2000) (“Our analysis of this Texas law
begins with statutory construction, a process we approach as a Texas court
would.”). “The duty of the court is to construe a statute as written and ascertain

                                         6
   Case: 11-20437       Document: 00511723547          Page: 7     Date Filed: 01/12/2012

                                       No. 11-20437

the legislature’s intent from the language of the act.” 
Id. (citing Morrison
v.
Chan, 
699 S.W.3d 205
, 208 (Tex. 1985)).
       Section 348.501(a) of the Texas Finance Code provides that “[a] person
may not act as a holder [of an installment contract]. . . unless the person: (1) is
an authorized lender or a credit union; or (2) holds a license issued under this
chapter.” Tex. Fin. Code § 348.501(a) (emphasis added). The Texas Finance
Code defines “holder” as a person who is “a retail seller” or “the assignee or
transferee of a retail installment contract.” Tex. Fin. Code § 348.001(3). The