Ohio| Change
[…] and   Health    Review   Commission   (the    "Commission")   affirming   a

citation issued under the Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29

U.S.C. § 651 et seq.       This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 29

U.S.C. § 660(a).

      The citation was issued for a violation of 29 C.F.R. §

1926.105(a) after a Peterson Brothers employee, a "connector," was

killed from a fall on the job.1            Peterson Brothers was hired to

      *
      District Judge of the Southern District of Texas sitting by
designation.
      1
       29 C.F.R. § 1926.105(a) provides:

              Safety nets shall be provided when workplaces are more
              than 25 feet above the ground or water surface, or
              other surfaces where the use of ladders, scaffolds,
              catch platforms, temporary floors, safety lines, or
              safety belts is impractical.

                                      1
erect the structural steel framework for a seven-building IBM

complex in Austin, Texas in July, 1990.                 The construction was

performed two stories at a time.                 Connectors would install the

upright columns first.