Washington| Change
[…] consolidated with
                                       No. 11-60122
evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmovant, making all reasonable
factual inferences and credibility assessments in the nonmovant’s favor. Mullins
v. TestAmerica, Inc.27
      B. Fraudulent Concealment
      Guy and Brock contend that Illinois Central presented insufficient
evidence of fraudulent concealment to defeat their statute-of-limitations defense.
The applicable statute of limitations is the three-year period provided by §
15-1-49 of the Mississippi Code.              Sanderson Farms, Inc. v. Ballard.28 The
relevant part of § 15-1-49 provides that:
      (1) All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed
      shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of
      such action accrued, and not after.
      (2) In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed
      and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does
      not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable
      diligence should have discovered, the injury.29
The statute of limitations normally runs from the time of the injury, not from its
discovery.      State Indus. Products Corp. v. Beta Technology, Inc.30           But
Mississippi Code § 15-1-49(2) provides a discovery rule that applies if a latent
injury is present. See Archer v. Nissan Motor Acceptance Corp.31 A latent injury
is “one where the plaintiff will be precluded from discovering harm or injury
because of the secretive or inherently undiscoverable nature of the wrongdoing



      27
           
564 F.3d 386
, 403 (5th Cir. 2009).
      28
           
917 So. 2d 783
, 789 (Miss. 2005).
      29
           Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(1),(2) (Rev. 2003).
      30
           
575 F.3d 450
, 456 (5th Cir. 2009).
      31
           
550 F.3d 506
, 509 (5th Cir. 2008).

                                                17
                                        No. 10-61006
                                      consolidated with