Ohio| Change
[…] only relatively null may be confirmed.” Id.; see Litvinoff, Vices of Consent, 50 LA.
L. REV. at 9-10 (“[S]ince vices or defects are susceptible of being cured, when a
vice involves the consent of a party it gives rise to a nullity that is only relative,
which means that it may be cured . . . through confirmation by the party of

                                         14
                                          No. 11-30576

interest . . . .”). “Confirmation is a declaration whereby a person cures the
relative nullity of an obligation.” LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 1842. “An express act
of confirmation must contain or identify the substance of the obligation and
evidence the intention to cure its relative nullity.” Id. “Tacit confirmation may
result from voluntary performance of the obligation.” Id.
       2. Analysis
       On appeal, Petrohawk argues that the district court erred in failing to find
that the Stockmans confirmed the fraud through their subsequent actions. As