Ohio| Change
[…] or its Commentary. Stoker argues that neither offense satisfies the element
clause or the residual clause.
   A. § 4B1.2(a)(1)—The Element Clause
      The element clause of § 4B1.2(a) is more easily addressed. According to
Taylor v. United States, 
495 U.S. 575
, 600, 
110 S. Ct. 2143
, 2159 (1990), we are
obliged to analyze the elements of the statute of conviction, in the usual case,
rather than the facts of the specific offense.       This court applies Taylor’s
“categorical approach” to interpretations of the Sentencing Guidelines.
18 U.S.C. § 1513(e) criminalizes “[w]hoever knowingly, with the intent to
retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with
the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, [for assisting law
enforcement].” The gravamen of the offense is intentional retaliation that
“harms” the person who cooperated truthfully. Although the crime of retaliation
may be committed, and was committed here, by a threat reasonably construed