Ohio| Change
[…] that is also reviewed de novo. United States v. Guevara, 
408 F.3d 252
, 261 n.10
(5th Cir. 2005).
I.    Sufficiency of the Evidence.
      Stoker, contending he lacked the requisite intent to retaliate against or
threaten Moore, argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of
either count.
      A violation of § 1513(e) requires proof that (1) Stoker knowingly took an
action with intent to retaliate; (2) Stoker harmed Moore; and (3) his retaliation
was spawned by her assistance to law enforcement.1 Stoker challenges the

      1
          Count One was a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e). It provides:
              Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action
      harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or
      livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful
      information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal
      offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or

                                              3
      Case: 11-60754    Document: 00512131740     Page: 4   Date Filed: 01/31/2013




                                  No. 11-60754

evidence only on the first element, although he characterizes Moore’s reaction
to his letter as extreme.