Washington| Change
[…] No. 12-4285                    Sherfel, et al. v. Newson, et al.                Page 9

rights than the rights established under this Act or any amendment made by this Act.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 2651(b). The term “this Act” is as unambiguous as any in the United States Code; and here too
the Supreme Court has already told us that “this Act,” as used in a savings clause, does not “alter
the pre-emptive effect” of any Act but the one in which it appears. United States v. Locke,
529 U.S. 89
, 106 (2000).

        Nor, contrary to Wisconsin’s suggestion, does § 2652(b) of the FMLA have any
application here. That provision provides in full: “The rights established for employees under
this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall not be diminished by any collective bargaining
agreement or any employment benefit program or plan.” (Emphasis added). Again, “this Act”
refers unambiguously to the FMLA, not the Wisconsin Act; and thus § 2652(b) does nothing to
save the Wisconsin Act from diminution. Wisconsin’s argument that federal law somehow saves