Washington| Change
[…] WFMLA’s substitution provision because Congress provided that “[a]n eligible employee may
elect, or an employer may require the employee, to substitute any of the accrued paid vacation
leave, personal leave, or family leave of the employee for leave provided [for the birth of a child]
for any part of the 12-week period” of leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(d)(2)(A) (emphasis added). The
WFMLA substitution provision does not allow employers to require employees to substitute
accrued paid leave for unpaid leave under the WFMLA. Wis. Stat. § 103.10(5)(b).

       The WFMLA substitution provision also creates greater employee leave rights than those
under the FMLA because the employee may elect to substitute “paid or unpaid leave of any other
type provided by the employer.” Aurora Med. Grp., v. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 
612 N.W.2d 646
, 650, 657 (Wis. 2000). As I previously explained, however, the Wisconsin courts have
defined the type of leave that may be substituted under the WFMLA provision as definite,