CHIN, J.
[…] It agreed with the trial court that the production of the documents waived any privilege. It held that "because the documents were disclosed to Ms. Rickert, City is precluded from denying disclosure to anyone who asks."
We granted City's petition for review.
After City filed its opening brief on the merits, plaintiff informed us, for the first time, that the underlying lawsuit was, and long had been, in the
Plaintiff counters that City has waived the privileges by disclosing the documents in response to the Public Records Act request. He relies on section 6254.5, which provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of law, whenever a state or local agency discloses a public record which is otherwise exempt from this chapter [the Public Records Act], to any member of the public, this disclosure shall constitute a waiver of the exemptions specified in Section 6254, 6254.7, or other similar provisions of law." This section provides a number of exceptions to this waiver rule, none of which apply here and none of which refer to an inadvertent disclosure. Plaintiff argues that any disclosure, including an inadvertent one, waives the privilege. As we