Ohio| Change
[…] SORNA to sex offenders convicted before July 27, 2006, and who were unable to comply with the

initial registration requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 16913(b), the Department of Justice promulgated an




                                                -5-
No. 08-5537
U.S. v. Samuels

interim rule declaring SORNA retroactive to sex offenders convicted prior to SORNAs enactment.

72 Fed. Reg. 8894 (Feb. 28, 2007) (codified at 28 C.F.R. § 72 (2007)) (“Interim Rule”).


       Failing to register as a sex offender subjects a defendant to liability pursuant to 18 U.S.C.

§ 2250(a), which provides:


       Whoever–


              (1)      is required to register under [SORNA];
              (2)      (A)    is a sex offender as defined for purposes of [SORNA] by
                              reason of a conviction under Federal law (including the
                              Uniform Code of Military Justice), the law of the District of
                              Columbia, Indian tribal law, or the law of any territory or
                              possession of the United States, or
                       (B)    travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves,
                              or resides in, Indian country; and
              (3)      knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by
                       [SORNA]


              shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years or both.


18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).


              Accordingly, the essential elements for a § 2250(a) offense are that a defendant:


              (1)      was a sex offender as defined under SORNA and, therefore, required
                       to register under SORNA;
              (2)      traveled in interstate commerce; and



                                               -6-
No. 08-5537
U.S. v. Samuels

               (3)     knowingly failed to register or update a registration as required by
                       SORNA.


       C.      Due Process


       Samuels first argues that the district court erred in holding that SORNA did not violate his

due process rights. He maintains he was never notified of SORNA’s registration requirements. He