Washington| Change
[…] That

evening, after drinking and playing poker together, Wagers, Wombles, and a third, unidentified,

individual came to blows over the dashboard incident. During the fight Wombles struck Wagers

several times with the butt-end of a handgun, while the third individual struck Wagers using the

stock of a loaded shotgun. In the ensuing struggle, Wagers managed to wrest the loaded shotgun

from the unidentified assailant and to flee the scene with the weapon in hand.




       2
         The general self-defense statute, KRS 503.050, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant
believes that such force is necessary to protect himself [or herself] against the use or imminent use
of unlawful physical force by the other person.
(2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under
subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself [or
herself] against death, serious physical injury, kidnapping, sexual intercourse compelled by force or
threat, felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS
503.055 [entering a residence or occupied vehicle].


                                                 -2-
No. 08-6518
United States v. Wagers

        Wagers made his way to a telephone and notified his companion, Nicole Henson, that he

needed to be taken to the hospital for treatment.