Washington| Change
[…] 22

Accordingly, it is ordered that this case be TRANSFERRED to the United States Claims Court.

1

PATCO gave the same advice to its members in a memorandum sent to the union's local presidents and Benefits Committee members on June 12, 1981, stating that, "an MSPB proceeding is recommended to avoid problems arising from possible decertification of the union and resulting loss of the right to grieve matters."

2

The controllers claimed jurisdiction in the district court under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1343 and 1361. On appeal, they limit their basis for jurisdiction in the district court to the mandamus statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which provides as follows:

The district court shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.

3

28 U.S.C. § 1491 provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) The United States Claims Court shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort....

(2) To provide an entire remedy and to complete the relief afforded by the judgment, the court may, as an incident of and collateral to any such judgment, issue orders directing restoration to office or position, placement in appropriate duty or retirement status, and correction of applicable records, and such orders may be issued to any appropriate official of the United States. In any case within its jurisdiction, the court shall have the power to remand appropriate matters to any administrative or executive body or official with such direction as it may deem proper and just.

28 U.S.C. § 1346 provides in relevant part:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Claims Court, of:

* * *