Washington| Change
[…] subject matter jurisdiction over Appellant Wayne Stillman’s complaint.

       In the context of a Colorado dissolution of marriage proceeding, Appellee

John A. Devita, II, a Colorado district court magistrate, assessed an award of

attorney fees against Mr. Stillman. Mr. Stillman filed a complaint with the

federal district court on January 27, 2004, asserting that since he appeared      pro se

in the state dissolution proceeding, an award of attorney fees was improper

because the magistrate did not find, as required by Colorado Revised Statutes

§ 13-17-102(6), that Mr. Stillman “clearly knew or reasonably should have known

that his action or defense, or any part thereof, was substantially frivolous,

substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious . . . .”   1
                                                                    Mr. Stillman requested

a declaratory judgment that the magistrate’s error violated his federal




1
       Although the magistrate’s order is not included in the record on appeal, we