Washington| Change
[…] That
is a difference of $30,246.00. Additionally, the Debtors refused to disclose any of the details of the
oral contracts for the timber farming operation. By failing to do this, the Debtors made it completely
impossible for the bankruptcy court, the Chapter 12 Trustee, or their creditors to determine whether
the Debtors’ plan was feasible. Therefore, the bankruptcy court properly determined that the Debtors
also failed to meet their burden of proof with respect to the feasibility requirement of 11 U.S.C.
§ 1225(a)(6).




                                                  -19-
       Lastly, § 1225(a)(3) provides that a Chapter 12 plan must be “proposed in good faith and not
by any means forbidden by law.” 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(3).

       As required by § 1225(a)(3), in order to be confirmed, a court must determine that,
       based upon a totality of the circumstances following a factual inquiry, the plan was
       proposed in good faith. Although not defined under the Code, “good faith” is