Washington| Change
[…] -18-
case. The plan itself is unclear about what amounts will be paid to creditors and when. Without the
benefit of consistent financial information or a liquidation analysis with which the creditors and the
bankruptcy court could determine what amounts, if any, would be available to unsecured creditors
in a hypothetical Chapter 7 liquidation, the Debtors clearly failed to meet their burden of proving
their plan satisfied the best interests of the creditors test under § 1225(a)(4).


        Section 1225(a)(6) requires a debtor to prove that his plan is feasible. To do this, the Chapter
12 plan must demonstrate that “the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to
comply with the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(6).

        [T]he chapter 12 feasibility standard requires a court to scrutinize a debtor’s proposed
        plan payments in light of projected income and expenses in order to determine