Washington| Change
[…] kickbacks are against public policy, period. We do not doubt
that kickbacks violate public policy. As one Illinois court has
explained:
       Illinois has a clear policy against kickbacks
       regardless of who the players in that kickback
       scheme might be. See 225 ILCS 85/23 (West 2002)
       (making it unlawful for a pharmacist or phar-
       macy to offer a kickback to hospitals, doctors,
       and anyone else authorized to prescribe drugs
       for steering business to that pharmacist or
No. 11-3422                                                   19

       pharmacy); 305 ILCS 5/8A–3 (West 2002)
       (criminalizing any kickback in connection with
       determining one’s eligibility for public aid);
       305 ILCS 5/8A–16(5) (West 2002) (stating that
       “[o]ffering any kickback, bribe, reward, or bene-
       fit to any person as an inducement to select or to
       refrain from selecting any health care service,
       health plan, or health care provider” is a Class A
       misdemeanor); 720 ILCS 5/33E–7 (West 2002)
       (making it a Class 3 felony to offer or solicit a
       kickback during negotiations for public con-
       tracts); 805 ILCS 5/8.70 (West 2002) (imposing
       treble damages and attorney fees upon any