Washington| Change
[…] species than simple breach of contract. If that is the case, we are
not sure what options remain available to a plaintiff, like Lyon,
who claims to be the victim of a breach of a contractual
warranty that consists of a representation of legal compliance.
Perhaps no remedy remains, but that’s not a judgment we’re
comfortable making in the absence of clearer guidance from
the Minnesota Supreme Court.
No. 12-2210                                                     25

    Under these circumstances, we think it prudent to ask for
that guidance. See MINN . STAT. § 480.065 subd. 3 (1998) (“The
Supreme Court of this state may answer a question of law
certified to it by a court of the United States … if the answer
may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the
certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision,
constitutional provision, or statute of this state.”). The parties
have not requested certification, but we may in our discretion
certify a question under Circuit Rule 52. When exercising that
discretion, the most important consideration is whether we
find ourselves genuinely uncertain about a question of state