Washington| Change
[…] See 29
C.F.R. 1926.62(b). The parties stipulated that
the air monitoring results showed Orszulak’s
exposure to be 119.7 ug/m3 and Hawkinson’s
exposure level to be 43.4 ug/m3.

/6 Gainer obtained authorization from Mulcrone,
Orszulak, and Hawkinson (who had, for reasons
unexplained in the record, been fired from
Sierra) to review their most recent blood tests
for lead. According to the blood tests,
Hawkinson’s, Orszulak’s, and Mulcrone’s blood
lead levels were 50.5, 23.9, and 7.5 micrograms
per deciliter of blood (ug/dl), respectively.
According to 29 C.F.R. sec.sec. 1926.62(c)(1) and
(k), Hawkinson should have been removed from the
work site for medical reasons once his blood lead
level reached 50 ug/dl.

/7 Cf. 29 C.F.R. sec. 1903.7(e) ("At the conclusion
of an inspection, the Compliance Safety and
Health Officer shall confer with the employer or
his representative and informally advise him of
any apparent safety or health violations
disclosed by the inspection.").

/8 For example, when the ALJ discussed his reasons
for finding that Sierra failed to ensure that its
employees were not overexposed to lead, he
stated, "I observed the demeanors of the
witnesses and found the testimony of [Gainer],
Orszulak and Satalic convincing and credible. The