Washington| Change
[…] 1984); Oldfield v. Athletic Congress, 
779 F.2d 505
, 507 (9th Cir. 1985); DeFrantz v. United
States Olympic Committee, 
492 F. Supp. 1181
, 1191
(D.D.C. 1980). Mrs. Slaney does not dispute the
results in those cases; they are simply
irrelevant." Thus, we concentrate our inquiry on
the issue of whether the Amateur Sports Act
precludes the court from examining Slaney’s
state-law claims.

      According to the Amateur Sports Act, one of the
purposes of the USOC is to exercise exclusive
jurisdiction over all matters pertaining to
United States participation in the Olympic Games.
See 36 U.S.C. sec. 220503(3). The Act also states
that the USOC is designed "to provide swift
resolution of conflicts and disputes involving
amateur athletes, national governing bodies, and
amateur sports organizations," and "to encourage
and provide assistance to amateur athletic
activities for women." Id. at sec.sec. 220503(8),
220503(12).

      Beginning with the often quoted language from
the concurrence in Michels v. United States
Olympic Committee, the district court reiterated