Washington| Change
[…] the United States. United States v. Seckinger, 
397 U.S. 203
, 209-10 (1970). Under
no circumstances, however, may we construe a contract in a manner that would
violate conditions that Congress has placed on funds appropriated for the program.
See Office of Personnel Mgmt. v. Richmond, 
496 U.S. 414
, 424-25 (1990) (citing the
Appropriations Clause, U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 7). Accordingly, we construe the
Agreement in light of the statutes and regulations authorizing the USDA to enter into
such agreements.

       Title 7 U.S.C. § 2001 directs the Secretary of Agriculture to “modify
delinquent farmer program loans . . . to avoid losses to the Secretary on such loans.”
The Secretary is to give “priority consideration” to “writing-down the loan principal
and interest (subject to subsections (d) and (e)), and debt set-aside (subject to
subsection (e)), whenever these procedures would facilitate keeping the borrower on
the farm or ranch.” 
Id. § 2001(a)(1).
In addition to avoiding losses to the
government, loan adjustments under § 2001 are intended “to ensure that borrowers
are able to continue farming or ranching operations.” 
Id. § 2001(a)(2).
Eligibility for
the program is conditioned on, among other things, a net recovery to the government
at least as large as the recovery that would result from a “foreclosure on the property
securing the loan.” 
Id. § 2001(b)(4).
Subsection (e) provides in part:

      (e) Shared appreciation arrangements.
      (1) In general.
       As a condition of restructuring a loan in accordance with this section,
      the borrower of the loan may be required to enter into a shared

                                          -7-
      appreciation arrangement that requires the repayment of amounts written
      off or set aside.
      (2) Terms.
        Shared appreciation agreements shall have a term not to exceed 10
      years, and shall provide for recapture based on the difference between
      the appraised values of the real security property at the time of
      restructuring and at the time of recapture.
      (3) Percentage of recapture.
       The amount of the appreciation to be recaptured by the Secretary shall
      be 75 percent of the appreciation in the value of such real security
      property if the recapture occurs within 4 years of the restructuring, and
      50 percent if the recapture occurs during the remainder of the term of the
      agreement.
      (4) Time of recapture.
       Recapture shall take place at the end of the term of the agreement, or
      sooner–
             (A) on the conveyance of the real security property;
             (B) on the repayment of the loans; or
             (C) if the borrower ceases farming operations.

7 U.S.C. § 2001(e)(1)-(4).

      Appellants contend that no recapture is due under the Agreement if the
expiration date is reached and none of the three triggering events listed in §
2001(e)(4)(A)-(C) has occurred. We accord deference to an agency’s interpretation