Washington| Change
[…] ized through the Illinois Department of Central Manage-
ment Services (“CMS”). CMS receives applications indicat-
ing the general type of position the candidate is inter-
ested in. Based on various factors, CMS grades candidates
and places them in categories such as A, B, and C. An
eligibility list is then compiled and the applicants are
ranked according to their grade category. Agencies that
have hiring needs choose candidates from the highest
category to interview.
  When making the final hiring decision, the agency must
conform with § 8b.7(f) of the Illinois Personnel Code: “When
the Director [of CMS] establishes eligible lists on the
basis of category ratings such as ‘superior’, ‘excellent’, ‘well-
qualified’, and ‘qualified’, the veteran eligibles in each
such category shall be preferred for appointment before
the non-veteran eligibles in the same category.” 20 ILCS
415/8b.7(f) (2003). The Illinois Supreme Court held in
Denton v. Civil Serv. Comm’n, 
176 Ill. 2d 144
, 153 (1997),
that § 8b.7(f) “provides veterans an absolute hiring prefer-
No. 02-2143                                                3