Washington| Change
[…] The EPA specifies three separate elements that are to be
considered in comparing job duties: skill, effort and respon-
sibility. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). Each of these elements
must be met individually to establish a prima facie case. See
                     1
29 C.F.R. § 1620.14. Moreover, the jobs must be performed
under similar working conditions. See 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1);
Stopka, 141 F.3d at 685
.
  First, we consider whether the positions required the same
level of skill. “Skill includes consideration of such factors as
experience, training, education, and ability.” 29 C.F.R. §
1620.15(a). Although Dr. Cullen and Dr. Quillen have
different educational credentials, the comparison at this
juncture is between positions, not individuals. See 
id. (“Possession of
a skill not needed to meet the requirements
of the job cannot be considered in making a determination
regarding equality of skill.”); 4 Joseph G. Cook & John L.
Sobieski, Jr., Civil Rights Actions ¶ 20.15[B], at 20-123-24
(2003) (noting that the issue is comparison of jobs, individ-
ual qualifications are irrelevant at this point in the
           2
analysis). Although different educational levels required by


1