Washington| Change
[…] not to turn over the file to Hammel. R. 49 at 35-36. In the
sanctions order issued on the following day, the court
ordered Clinite “to promptly deliver her client’s file to her
new attorney, whoever that may be, or to her client, if she
proceeds pro se.” R. 32 at 3-4. The court added that “[i]n
order . . . to protect her fees and expenses, Ms. Clinite
should perfect her attorney’s lien.” 
Id. at 4.
The court’s
reference to perfecting her “attorney’s lien” was evidently
not a reference to Clinite’s retaining lien but rather to a
distinct lien she might assert under section 1 of the Illinois
Attorney’s Lien Act, 770 ILCS 5/1. That act provides that
“[a]ttorneys at law shall have a lien upon all claims . . .
which may be placed in their hands for suit or collection . . .
for the amount of any fee which may have been agreed upon
by and between such attorneys and their clients . . . .” In
order to enforce such a lien, the statute requires the
attorney to first perfect it by serving written notice on the
party against whom her client is asserting the underly-
ing claim. Id.; see People v. Philip Morris, Inc., 
759 N.E.2d 906
, 911 (Ill. 2001).