Ohio| Change
[…] “conduct by the defendant that prevents the plaintiff from
suing within the statutory period.” Williams v. Sims, 
390 F.3d 958
, 959 (7th Cir. 2004). This Court has allowed that
equitable estoppel, like equitable tolling, may apply to §
2244 only where the doctrine’s operation would not conflict
with the specific tolling provisions of § 2244(d). 
Taliani, 189 F.3d at 598
.
  No conduct by the respondent State of Wisconsin pre-
vented Balsewicz from suing within the limitations peri-
od. Balsewicz argues that the language of Wis. Stat.
§ 974.06 incorrectly led him to believe that he could file
his state post-conviction challenge at any time and still
avail himself of federal habeas review. The statute provides
that a “motion for [post-conviction] relief is a part of the
original criminal action, is not a separate proceeding and
may be made at any time.” Wis. Stat. § 974.06(2). The
statutory language allows for a post-conviction challenge at
any time, but makes no reference to habeas relief. Instead,
Balsewicz relies on a reading of the statute in conjunction
with 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2) to argue that Balsewicz could