Washington| Change
[…] tion that particular factual issues are in dispute. See
Johnson v. Jones, 
515 U.S. 304
, 313 (1995).
   It is undisputed in this case that in 2002 “the Fourth
Amendment’s proscription of unreasonable searches and
seizures incorporated the requirement that law enforcement
officers entering a dwelling with a search warrant must
knock on the door and announce their identity and inten-
tion before attempting forcible entry.” United States v.
Espinoza, 
256 F.3d 718
, 723 (7th Cir. 2001). After knocking
and announcing, officers may enter if the residents refuse
to admit them, 18 U.S.C. § 3109 (2005) (“[An] officer may
break open any outer or inner door or window of a house .
. . to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his author-
ity and purpose, he is refused admittance . . . .”), and
officers may also infer refusal from circumstantial evidence.
United States v. Jones, 
208 F.3d 603
, 610 (7th Cir. 2000).
This knock-and-announce requirement serves to protect
residents’ ability to comply with the law by peaceably