Ohio| Change
[…] erred in dismissing their negligence claim on statute of
limitations grounds. They acknowledge that they never
responded to Capital’s statute of limitations argument,
but take the position that Capital’s motion was directed
only at their claim for breach of fiduciary duty and never
actually sought dismissal of their negligence claim. Thus,
their argument goes, the negligence claim remains fully
viable because it was filed within the six-year statute of
limitations applicable to damages claims for injury to real
or personal property. See WIS. STAT. § 893.52 (“An action,
not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury
to real or personal property shall be commenced within
6 years after the cause of action accrues or be
barred . . . .”). This argument completely ignores the con-
tent of Capital’s motion for judgment on the pleadings.
  As we have noted, Capital’s Rule 12(c) motion unambigu-
ously sought dismissal of both the fiduciary duty and
negligence claims, arguing that they were premised on the